Your Jamboree Leaders

The Last Frontier Council Jamboree Committee is proud to announce our 2017 Jamboree Leaders for the Jamboree Troops and Venturing Crews attending.  

Jamboree Venturing Crews

AdvisorCurtis Coleman 2017 crop thumbnail
Curtis Coleman  curtcole@gmail.com

Profession:
Scouting Experience: Venturing Crew 314, Boy Scout Troop 300, Venturing Crew 82
Scouting Leadership: Crew Advisor,  Scoutmaster and Asst Scoutmaster
Scout Training: IOLS, Scoutmaster and Venturing leader Specific, Wood Badge

Associate Advisor
Catina Coleman  catinanwats@gmail.comCatina Coleman 2017 crop thumbnail

Profession: Information Technology
Scouting Experience: Venturing Crew 314, Boy Scout Troop 300, Venturing Crew 82
Scouting Leadership: Associate Crew Advisor,  Webelos Leader, Committee member
Scout Training: Wood Badge (WB-2126)
Scouting Recognitions: Outstanding Leader (2010) Pack 515

Associate Advisor
Suzette Cranford  suzetteokc@gmail.com

Profession:
Scouting Experience: Venturing Crew 2168
Scouting Leadership: Crew Advisor,  Troop Committee member, Den Leader, District Training Chair, KODIAK Staff
Scout Training: Wood Badge (SR-818), BALOO, IOLS, Troop Committee Specific, Scoutmaster Specific, Wilderness First Aid

1st Asst. Scoutmaster
Daniel Kemp daniel.r.kemp@gmail.comDaniel Kemp 2017 crop thumbnail

Profession: Paramedic and Pediatric Emergency Room RN
Scouting Experience: Boy Scout Troop 168
1 1/2 years with Troop 168 as Committee Member and ASM of 1st Class and Star Scouts
Scout Training: Wood Badge participant and Wood Badge Staff (Troop Guide)
Scouting Recognitions: BP District Lighthouse award (2014); Tiger Den Leader knot; Scout Leader’s Training award; Cubmaster’s Key award; Unit Leader Award of Merit (Cubmaster)

Scoutmaster
Erich Bayless EB.scoutdad@gmail.comErich Bayless 2017 crop thumbnail
Profession:Credit Officer / Energy Analyst
Scouting Experience: Cub Scout Pack 55, Boy Scout Troop 168
4 1/2 years in Cub Scouts as Den Leader, 3 years as Cubmaster
1 year in Boy Scouts, 6 months as ASM
Scouting Training: IOLS, Wood Badge, Scoutmaster, Merit Badge Counselor, Cub Range Officer
Scouting Recognition: Baden-Powell District Cubmaster of the Year (2014)

 


Kyle Hamburger
 kyle.hamburger@cox.netKyle Hamburger
Profession: Accountant – Chesapeake Energy
Scouting Experience: Explorer Post 901, Boy Scout Troop 777 and 233, Cubscout Pack 777 and 233
25+ years as an Advisor in Medical Explorer Post 901. 3 years as Assistant Scoutmaster of 777 and 7 years as Den Leader and Assistant Cubmaster in Pack 777. Started new Troop 233 and Pack 233 this year.
Scouting Training: Wood Badge 2124, Served as Trainer for OWLS and Den Leader Position Specific, Wilderness First Aid/CPR/AED Certified
Scouting Recognitions: Cubscout Extra Miler Award, Distinguished Service awards as Cubscout Roundtable Commissioner and Sooner District Webelos Woods Planning Director.
I have a Star Scout (Luke, 14) in Troop 233 and an aspiring venture scout (Jenna, 11)

 

1st Asst. Scoutmaster
Aaron Kabrick 
aaron@kabrick.comAaron Kabrick 2017 crop thumbnail

Profession: Registered Nurse-Wound/Ostomy Nurse at the OKC VA Medical Center

Scouting experience:
Involved with Boy Scout Troops 4, 55, 168 and 201.  Served the past 4 years as an ASM of Troop 201.
Baden-Powell District Activities Chair 2014-2015.
Program Director-Cub Winter Day 2013-2015.
ASM Logistics-NYLT 2014
Troop Guide-Wood Badge-2124 & WB-2126
Program Director-Cub Scout Spring Adventure 2015
Backup Director-NYLT 2016
Scouting Training: Wood Badge
Scouting Recognition: Baden-Powell Spark Plug Award 2015
Proud parent of an Eagle Scout an a Life Scout

Shane Lively  dad2myboys@gmail.com
Profession:
Scouting Experience: Boy Scout Troop 144
Scouting Leadership: Assistant Scoutmaster, Bear and Webelos Den Leader
Scout Training: Scoutmaster Specific, IOLS

Joey Stone  joseph.stone@hotmail.com
Profession:
Scouting Experience:  Boy Scout Troop 4289, Venturing Crew 4289
Scouting Leadership: Scoutmaster, Assistant Scoutmaster
Scout Training: Wood Badge (S8-469-11), Powder Horn, Scoutmaster Specific, IOLS, BALOO, Crew Advisor Specific, Wilderness FIrst Aid

Sara Sorci  ryckie_mom@yahoo.com
Profession:
Scouting Experience:
Scouting Leadership: Assistant Scoutmaster, Den Leader, Pack Committee
Scout Training: Scoutmaster Specific, IOLS, Troop Committee, Wilderness First Aid

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*